SportNB

506.451.1320
506.451.1325

900 Hanwell Road, Suite 13
Fredericton, NB, E3B 6A2

Team New Brunswick results – Thursday, Aug. 10

Written by  Friday, 11 August 2017 13:33

Team New Brunswick results – Thursday, Aug. 10

WINNIPEG (GNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick’s results for Thursday, Aug. 10, at the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg. The official results are available online.

 

Canoe-kayak (Manitoba Canoe and Kayak Centre)

Consolation final: Men’s K-2 200m

  • Jack Hall and Cam Crowell (37.989), 6th overall

Consolation final: Men’s K-2 500m

  • Jack Hall and Cam Crowell (1:38.471), 7th overall

Cycling – road (Birds Hill Provincial Park)

Men’s individual road race

  • Paul Tremblay, 45th
  • Aiden Schenkels, 35th
  • Chandler Scott, 19th
  • Julien Roussel, 16th
  • Alex Cormier, 17th

Golf (Southwood Golf and Country Club)

Women’s competition:

  • Laura Jones: 76, 77, 84 (12th after three rounds)
  • Laura Wesselius: 81, 84, 81 (tied in 17th after three rounds)
  • Sarah Holt: 86, 90, 76 (19th after three rounds)
  • Team: 475 points (6th)

Men’s competition:

  • Calvin Ross: 71, 72, 70 (2nd after three rounds)
  • Stuart Earle: 76, 74, 73 (tied in 11th after three rounds)
  • Samuel Reid: 80, 75, 73 (tied in 19th after three rounds)
  • Team: 436 points (3rd)

Men’s soccer (Ralph Cantafio Soccer Complex)

Manitoba 2, New Brunswick 1

Women’s softball (John Blumberg Softball Complex)

Prince Edward Island 8, New Brunswick 1

Swimming (Pan Am Pool)

Heats: women’s 200m freestyle

  • Emma McKinley: 2:17.05
  • Emilie Schofield: 2:20.20
  • Brooklyn Douthwright: 2:13.03 (Q for B final)
  • Megan Campbell: 2:20.62

Heats: men’s 200m freestyle

  • Cassidy Balfour: 2:08.24
  • Eric Jean: 2:19.31
  • Noah Brake: 2:10.24
  • Jacob Gallant: 2:01.44 (Q for B final)

Heats: women’s 50m backstroke, Special Olympics

  • Adele Desaulniers: 55.39
  • Julie Anne Richard: 1:08.71

Heats: men’s 50m backstroke, Special Olympics

  • Nolan Dobbins: 1:03.58

Heats: women’s 200m backstroke

  • Marika Giovannoni: 2:37.34
  • Emma McKinley: 2:36.90
  • Kassidy Hamilton: 2:31.57 (Q for B final)
  • Abbi McKinley: 2:36.43

Heats: men’s 200m backstroke

  • Jonathan Foran: 2:33.34
  • Yannick Dupuis: 2:25.71
  • Daeton Pitre: 2:27.87

Heat: women’s 100m breaststroke

  • Emilie Schofield: 1:27.64
  • Marika Giovannoni: 1:20.34
  • Abigail O’Connor: 1:23.42 (Q for B final)
  • Lynae Rioux: 1:20.53

Heats: men’s 100m breaststroke

  • Cassidy Balfour: 1:15.40
  • Kelten Fawcett: 1:16.37
  • Mathieu LeBlanc: 1:17.44
  • Jeremy Leigh: 1:11.80 (Q for B final)

Heats: women’s 50m breaststroke para S4-S14

  • Gabrielle Corasaniti: 2:02.06

Heats: men’s 100m breaststroke para S4-S14

  • Alexander Corasaniti: 1:23.34 (Q for A final)
  • Jesse Canney: 1:29.34 (Q for A final)

Heats: women’s 100m butterfly

  • Alicia Lowe: 1:10.89
  • Sophie Penney: 1:10.49
  • Kassidy Hamilton: 1:07.13
  • Abby McKinley: 1:12.63 (Q for B final)

Heats: men’s 100m Butterfly

  • Noah Brake: 1:04.98
  • Mathieu LeBlanc: 1:07.37
  • Eric Jean: 1:03.58 (Q for B final)
  • Jacob Gallant: 1:01.43 (Q for B final)

Tennis (Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club)

Team event:

  • New Brunswick 4, Saskatchewan 2

Men’s doubles:

  • Ontario 2, New Brunswick (Noah Cameron-Howe and Alex Mockler) 0

Women’s volleyball

  • New Brunswick 3, Newfoundland and Labrador 1
  • New Brunswick 3, Nova Scotia 1

Wrestling (Axworthy Health and RecPlex)

Women’s team event:

  • Ontario 42, New Brunswick 10
  • New Brunswick 44, Prince Edward Island 6
  • New Brunswick 33, Nova Scotia 14

Men’s team event:

  • British Colombia 39, New Brunswick 11

Current results and photos are available online.

Media

Team New Brunswick results – Thursday, Aug. 10

WINNIPEG (GNB) – Following are Team New Brunswick’s results for Thursday, Aug. 10, at the Canada Summer Games in Winnipeg. The official results are available online.

 

Canoe-kayak (Manitoba Canoe and Kayak Centre)

Consolation final: Men’s K-2 200m

  • Jack Hall and Cam Crowell (37.989), 6th overall

Consolation final: Men’s K-2 500m

  • Jack Hall and Cam Crowell (1:38.471), 7th overall

Cycling – road (Birds Hill Provincial Park)

Men’s individual road race

  • Paul Tremblay, 45th
  • Aiden Schenkels, 35th
  • Chandler Scott, 19th
  • Julien Roussel, 16th
  • Alex Cormier, 17th

Golf (Southwood Golf and Country Club)

Women’s competition:

  • Laura Jones: 76, 77, 84 (12th after three rounds)
  • Laura Wesselius: 81, 84, 81 (tied in 17th after three rounds)
  • Sarah Holt: 86, 90, 76 (19th after three rounds)
  • Team: 475 points (6th)

Men’s competition:

  • Calvin Ross: 71, 72, 70 (2nd after three rounds)
  • Stuart Earle: 76, 74, 73 (tied in 11th after three rounds)
  • Samuel Reid: 80, 75, 73 (tied in 19th after three rounds)
  • Team: 436 points (3rd)

Men’s soccer (Ralph Cantafio Soccer Complex)

Manitoba 2, New Brunswick 1

Women’s softball (John Blumberg Softball Complex)

Prince Edward Island 8, New Brunswick 1

Swimming (Pan Am Pool)

Heats: women’s 200m freestyle

  • Emma McKinley: 2:17.05
  • Emilie Schofield: 2:20.20
  • Brooklyn Douthwright: 2:13.03 (Q for B final)
  • Megan Campbell: 2:20.62

Heats: men’s 200m freestyle

  • Cassidy Balfour: 2:08.24
  • Eric Jean: 2:19.31
  • Noah Brake: 2:10.24
  • Jacob Gallant: 2:01.44 (Q for B final)

Heats: women’s 50m backstroke, Special Olympics

  • Adele Desaulniers: 55.39
  • Julie Anne Richard: 1:08.71

Heats: men’s 50m backstroke, Special Olympics

  • Nolan Dobbins: 1:03.58

Heats: women’s 200m backstroke

  • Marika Giovannoni: 2:37.34
  • Emma McKinley: 2:36.90
  • Kassidy Hamilton: 2:31.57 (Q for B final)
  • Abbi McKinley: 2:36.43

Heats: men’s 200m backstroke

  • Jonathan Foran: 2:33.34
  • Yannick Dupuis: 2:25.71
  • Daeton Pitre: 2:27.87

Heat: women’s 100m breaststroke

  • Emilie Schofield: 1:27.64
  • Marika Giovannoni: 1:20.34
  • Abigail O’Connor: 1:23.42 (Q for B final)
  • Lynae Rioux: 1:20.53

Heats: men’s 100m breaststroke

  • Cassidy Balfour: 1:15.40
  • Kelten Fawcett: 1:16.37
  • Mathieu LeBlanc: 1:17.44
  • Jeremy Leigh: 1:11.80 (Q for B final)

Heats: women’s 50m breaststroke para S4-S14

  • Gabrielle Corasaniti: 2:02.06

Heats: men’s 100m breaststroke para S4-S14

  • Alexander Corasaniti: 1:23.34 (Q for A final)
  • Jesse Canney: 1:29.34 (Q for A final)

Heats: women’s 100m butterfly

  • Alicia Lowe: 1:10.89
  • Sophie Penney: 1:10.49
  • Kassidy Hamilton: 1:07.13
  • Abby McKinley: 1:12.63 (Q for B final)

Heats: men’s 100m Butterfly

  • Noah Brake: 1:04.98
  • Mathieu LeBlanc: 1:07.37
  • Eric Jean: 1:03.58 (Q for B final)
  • Jacob Gallant: 1:01.43 (Q for B final)

Tennis (Winnipeg Lawn Tennis Club)

Team event:

  • New Brunswick 4, Saskatchewan 2

Men’s doubles:

  • Ontario 2, New Brunswick (Noah Cameron-Howe and Alex Mockler) 0

Women’s volleyball

  • New Brunswick 3, Newfoundland and Labrador 1
  • New Brunswick 3, Nova Scotia 1

Wrestling (Axworthy Health and RecPlex)

Women’s team event:

  • Ontario 42, New Brunswick 10
  • New Brunswick 44, Prince Edward Island 6
  • New Brunswick 33, Nova Scotia 14

Men’s team event:

  • British Colombia 39, New Brunswick 11

Current results and photos are available online.